We deliver everywhere!The Illustration Art Gallery
The Book Palace
established 1977

info@bookpalace.com
020 8768 0022
(+44 20 8768 0022)


ALL ART WORKS OVER 250 DELIVERED FREE WORLDWIDE
FAST UK DELIVERY (next business day) and OVERSEAS AIR COURIER (usually 5 business days)


PRIVACY POLICY

Please view our
   Website Privacy (when you visit our websites)
   Order Privacy (when you place an order on our websites)
   Newsletter Privacy (when you subscribe)
   Customer Service Privacy (when you raise a query)
   Cookies and how we use them

The Book Palace Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Who are we?
We are The Book Palace Limited, trading as The Book Palace, The Illustration Art Gallery, Book Palace Books, and illustrators magazine. The Book Palace Limited is a company registered in England, No. 04356156.

Our registered address is:
The Book Palace Limited
Jubilee House
Bedwardine Road
Crystal Palace
London
SE19 3AP
UK

Our main telephone number is 020 8768 0022 (+44 20 8768 0022)

If you have concerns about how your data is used, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com or contact us as above.

WEBSITE PRIVACY

This Website Privacy Notice sets out how The Book Palace Ltd (Controller) uses and protects any information that you give The Book Palace Ltd when you use this website.

The Book Palace Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy notice relates to our websites:
     The Book Palace (www.bookpalace.com)
     The Illustration Art Gallery (www.illustrationartgallery.com)
     Book Palace Books (www.bookpalacebooks.com)
     illustrators (www.illustratorsquarterly.com)

The information we collect
We may collect the following information when you visit our websites:
• name (only if you subscribe to our newsletter)
• contact information including email address (only if you subscribe to our newsletter)
• Pages visited
• Browser type
• Device type
• IP address

The ways we collect the information
We collect the above information using the following tools:
• Our mailing list subscription form
• Cookies - to view out Cookie policy click HERE
• Server logs

What we do with the information we gather?
The Book Palace require this information from a legitimate interest position to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and ecommerce experience such as:
• To support and fulfil our order processing and the delivery of items bought by you
• Internal record keeping
• We may use the information to improve our products and services
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you consent to marketing emails.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
• We may use advertising through social media such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a payment service provider and therefore we do not store credit/debit/charge card details.

We perform supplier assessment for all the digital and marketing tools which we use to ensure that they are safe.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us to email you with our own newsletter (we do not pass your details to any third party marketeers)
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing our Data protection officer at dpo@bookpalace.com. You can unsubscribe at any time from our newsletters using the link at the end of each newsletter.

We do not sell, distribute, exchange or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We do NOT use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties unless we have explicitly asked and gained your agreement in advance.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com to request this.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email, us as soon as possible at dpo@bookpalace.com where we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com .

Email tracking
Most emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, e.g. service emails to confirm order status. Some emails include tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our website, or if the email contains a promotion, how successful that email was. It also allows us to understand what type of marketing emails our customers prefer.

For some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on links in the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try to improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information, e.g. to re-email people who didn't click the first time, so you don't miss out.

If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of The Book Palace Ltd's marketing email mailing list which you can do at any time by clicking on the "UNSUBSCRIBE" link at the footer of all marketing emails or by writing to us or phoning us or emailing our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com .

How long do we keep your information for?
Your information is kept on our system for as long as we find it useful for internal business purposes. Please see previous 'What do we do with the information we gather?' Section.

Our disclosure of your information
We do not sell, rent or exchange any personally identifiable information about you to any third party, other than to fulfil your order (i.e. payment processing company and courier company).
By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Your right to complain
If you have concerns about how we process your data, we would like the opportunity to address your concerns directly. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (details above). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ORDER PRIVACY

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you place an order at one of our below listed websites. In collecting this information, we are acting as the data controller and we are therefore required to provide you with information about us, why and how we process your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

This privacy notice relates to our websites:
     The Book Palace (www.bookpalace.com)
     The Illustration Art Gallery (www.illustrationartgallery.com)
     Book Palace Books (www.bookpalacebooks.com)
     illustrators (www.illustratorsquarterly.com)

What personal data do we collect?
• Email address
• First name
• Last name
• Delivery and billing addresses
• Phone number

Non-personal data we collect:
• Items ordered

As you use our website, The Book Palace will also collect information about your order history and products added to your cart and optional wishlist.

What other data is collected?
Your payment details are collected directly by our payment service providers. We do not collect any payment data. The payment providers we use are PayPal and WorldPay.
As part of the payment processing, some of your data may be transferred to the USA under the adequate protection of the EU-US Privacy Shield. PayPal's privacy notice can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Why do we collect this data?
We collect this information for the purposes of fulfilling our contract of sale with you and to ensure your order is delivered to you in a timely manner.
We do not use your information for any other purpose than to fulfil our contract.

What do we do with your information?
Your information is stored in our order management system which is used to process and dispatch your order from our warehouse.
Your information is transferred to the most suitable courier company for the delivery of your order.

How long do we keep your information for?
By law, we need to keep your information for a minimum of 7 years for tax purposes. We only store information essential for this purpose.
Hard copies of picking notes are shredded after your order has been dispatched.
Our courier companies delete your data from their systems between 30 and 180 days after your order has been delivered successfully. Please See DPD data protection policy here: https://www.dpd.com/de_en/siteutilities/data_protection

Your rights over your information
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can view this information and correct it by contacting us or our Data Protection Officer on dpo@bookpalace.com .

You can also ask us to delete your data if there is no lawful reason for us to keep it. In most cases, we are required to keep your data for tax purposes under our lawful obligations to HMRC.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details below:

Email: dpo@bookpalace.com
Tel: 020 8768 0022 (+44 20 8768 0022)

Postal address:
The Data Protection Officer
The Book Palace
Jubilee House
Bedwardine Road
London
SE19 3AP
UK

Your right to complain
If you have concerns about how we process your data, your initial contact should be with our Data Protection Officer (details above). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

NEWSLETTER PRIVACY

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you sign up to our email newsletter. In collecting this information, we are acting as the data controller and we are therefore required to provide you with information about us, why and how we process your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

What personal data do we collect?
• Email Address
• First Name
• Last Name
• Country (occasionally)
Non-personal data we collect:
• Signup Source
• Date Added

If you place order(s) on our website, The Book Palace may also collect information about your order history.

Why do we collect this data?
We collect this information about you so we can tell you about;
• Special offers, discounts codes, free gift with purchase, etc
• A welcome gift when you first sign up
• the latest books and art and ephemera
• Product education and information
• Latest news and events (such as art exhibitions, book shows, visits, etc)

Our eCommerce platform supports our mailing list and keeps you up to date and informed with promotional and marketing news and events. The Book Palace captures this data because it allows us to provide you with the most relevant communication and content. It also allows us to improve your experience by making it more personal and allows for targeted e-mails.

We DO NOT sell, rent, lease or otherwise exchange your contact details with any third party other than as required by law or to fulfill your order.

We only capture information that we believe will enhance your experience and we do not use your information for any other purpose.

You have the right to object to this processing. To opt-out of these automated emails, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link in every email we send.

Your consent
If signing up via our website, you give your consent by typing in your email address, name and clicking 'subscribe' in the clearly stated section for signing up to the newsletter. Or by clicking the tick box in the clearly marked form at the checkout stage.

If you gave us your email address at an event, we will send you an email for you to confirm your consent by clicking on the link in that email.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email newsletter we send.

What do we do with your information?
Your data is kept by us. We occasionally use an email tracking service provided by Gammadyne Communications to help us track the effectiveness of a newsletter (how often was an email opened, what links did the recipients click, etc).

How long do we keep your information for?
Your information is stored for as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter. If you unsubscribe, we keep your information saved to ensure you are not re-subscribed to our mailing list. We will not email you marketing messages if you have unsubscribed.

Your rights over your information
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can view this information and correct it by contacting us as shown below.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email.

You have the right to fully withdraw your consent to us processing your data by asking us to permanently delete your data.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details below:

Email: dpo@bookpalace.com
Tel: 020 8768 0022 (+44 20 8768 0022)

Postal address:
The Data Protection Officer
Jubilee House
Bedwardine Road
Crystal Palace
London
SE19 3AP
UK.

Your right to complain
If you have concerns about how we process your data, your initial contact should be with our Data Protection Officer (details above). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

CUSTOMER SERVICE PRIVACY

This Customer Service Privacy Notice sets out how The Book Palace Ltd (Controller) uses and protects any information that you give The Book Palace Ltd when you use the enquiry email address or embedded form on this website or write or telephone us with an enquiry, complaint, compliment or observation.

Where your enquiry goes
When you submit an enquiry to us by email (e.g. enquiries@bookpalace.com, info@bookpalace.com) or use our embedded 'contact us' form on our websites your enquiry is sent to our Customer Services email inbox where they will respond to your query accordingly.

Your enquiry is visible to all members of the Customer Services team. Depending on the nature of your enquiry effects what happens to any data you may have supplied.

If it is regarding a delivery we may need to share your details with our courier provider to receive updates regarding your package.

If you have sent in a testimonial or review, we will ask your permission if we can use this information for marketing purposes.

We process your information solely for the purposes of providing you with a service related to the contract of sale.

Your information does not leave the EU except for some payment processing queries that may be directed to our payment service provider (PayPal) and for deliveries made outside of the EU that may be directed to our courier company.

How long do we keep your information for?
Your enquiry is saved in our system for as long as your enquiry is open. Once resolved we delete from our system.

Controlling your personal information
The Book Palace Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com to request this.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email, us as soon as possible at dpo@bookpalace.com , where we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bookpalace.com .

Your right to complain
If you have concerns about how we process your data, we would like the opportunity to address your concerns directly. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (details above). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

COOKIES and how we use them

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive or mobile device's memory. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps customise your visit based on previous visits or your optional wishlist. It can help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, for example by remembering a wishlist you may create on our website. We use a cookie if you choose to remember your name and address (for future convenience) when placing an order at checkout. Our cookies NEVER store credit card nor other payment details.

How we use cookies
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. We currently operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete The Book Palace cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc).

Persistent cookies for site analytics and performance
On many of the pages of the site you will see 'social buttons'. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There may be buttons for: Twitter 'share', Google +1, Facebook 'share', LinkedIn 'share', Save to favourites, and Email to a friend.

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of The Book Palace Ltd. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on The Book Palace Limited's website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting The Book Palace Limited, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services (eg Google and Facebook). You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services such as shopping baskets, e-billing and navigation tools cannot be provided.